Durack MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Durack Memorial
Durack Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Father Ted Doncaster / Michael Doncaster

The monument commemorates the pioneering families who established the cattle industry with the help of the Aboriginal people.

The Durack family were pioneers in the settlement of the area by Europeans. The story of her family's history, beginning with the mid-19th century migration from Ireland, is presented by Mary Durack in her book Kings in Grass Castles, and its sequel Sons in the Saddle.

Address:Victoria Highway, 10 kilometres south of Timber Creek, Timber Creek, 0852
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st September, 2000

Durack Memorial

In memory of the pioneering families who worked with the Aboriginal people to establish a thriving cattle industry in this region.

Prominent among them were the Durack family and their associates, who in the 1880s established landholdings from the Ord River valley in Western Australia, eastwards to this point and beyond.

Reginald Wyndham Durack - grandson of Patsy and eldest son of M P Durack - began a lifetime devoted to Northern Australia in 1929 as a teenage manager of Bullita Station, now part of the Gregory National Park.  A respected cattleman, Reg Durack was responsible for the development of a number of properties, in particular Kildurk Station (now Amanbidji).  His death in 1988 brought to a close the final chapter of a pioneering saga stretching over more than a century.

Reg Durack (1911 - 1998) and other pioneers of his time are acknowledged with respect by the Northern Territory Government.

Hon Michael A Reed MLA   Minister for Parks and Wildlife
Hon Tim Baldwin MLA         Member for Victoria Rivers