J. P. WatersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The park commemorates J. P. Waters and the early settlers of the district.  It was established by Warren Richards, of the pioneering Richards family.

A plaque and a vintage farm implement denote the site of the memorial arbour. A triangular shaped area of some 10 acres formed by the re-alignment of the Bruce Rock road. It is bounded by the old road (north) and new Bruce Rock Road (south), and the rabbit proof fence (east).

Note: On 21 October 2001, Chris Abbott wrote:

I have visited this site twice looking for the vintage farm implement and plaque and could not locate it. I drove around the circumference of the arbour of trees and also did a bit of walking. I recently attended the Quairading Agricultural Show and spoke to some of the locals involved in the Quairading Tractor/Machinery club, most of who were aware of the J. P. Waters memorial park but have not seen the old farm implement there for many years. One said the last he could remember seeing it was in the 90’s. Nobody I spoke to knew what actually happened to it.

Address:Badjaling & Quairaiding - Bruce Rock Roads, J. P. Waters Memorial Park, Quairading, 6383

Source: HWA, MA