John Okey Davis & Frances Harriet Davis Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The monument commemorates John Okey Davis and his wife Frances Harriet Davis who were the first settlers in the Gosnells District.

John Okey Davis and his wife Frances arrived in the colony in October 1829 aboard the ship `Lotus` and became among the first European settlers in Gosnells. The Davis property, called `Chenies`, occupied most of the present suburbs of Huntingdale, Gosnells and Southern River. Davis, with the help of his family, built a mud brick home and cultivated an area about the size of the present park. He planted wheat and vegetables, watering them from the river.

Address:Homestead Road , John Oakey Davis Park, Gosnells, 6110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 6th June, 1983
Front Inscription

This memorial near the site of their original home honours the District`s first settlers John Okey Davis, his wife Harriet & their seven children who on the 14th November 1829 were granted 7026 acres being Canning location 16.

Erected by the City of Gosnells Historical Society in conjunction with City of Gosnells & Readymix Group W. A.

Source: ACPH,MA