Henry Hopwood Print Page Print this page

Henry Hopwood : 13-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Sandra Brown

An obelisk commemorates the pioneer and founder of Echuca who died in 1869.

In 1846 a likeable rogue and entrepreneur, Henry Hopwood, settled on the banks of the Murray River near its junction with the Campaspe River. Hopwood realised that Echuca was an ideal crossing place for the cattle from the north, on their way to the gold fields at Bendigo. He built a punt to cross the Murray followed by another to cross the Campaspe to ferry stock and goods. With his vision, energy and enthusiasm, those crossings become the thriving town of Echuca; the closest point on the Murray River to Melbourne.

Our Echuca correspondent, writing under yesterday's date, says: – A beautiful obelisk in memoriam of the late Mr. Hopwood, the founder of Echuca, has been at last erected this week by the borough council, in the centre of the principal roadway through the Victoria Park, and is a most conspicuous object. It is formed of Harcourt granite, and weighs over 12 tons.
Age (Melbourne), 14 April 1882.

Address:Scenic Drive, Victoria Park, Echuca, 3564