John MonaghanPrint Page Print this page

04-December-2013 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter Williams

The fountain erected by the public of Shoalhaven commemorates the first European Australian born male child born in the district south of the river.

John Monaghan (1835-1910) served on the Nowra Showground Committee for about 35 years and rendered invaluable service to the district.

The John Monaghan Memorial Fountain, erected on the Nowra showground, was publicly unveiled on Wednesday last by Mr H. M'Kenzie, J.P., president of the Shoalhaven Agricultural Society. Shortly before the lunch hour, a break was made in the show proceedings to admit of the carrying out of the ceremony. Mr. M'Kenzie, addressing a large gathering who had assembled around tne memorial fountain, said they had met there on a solemn occasion — to perpetuate the memory of the late Mr John Monaghan. He was the first white child born south of the Shoalhaven River. He (Mr M'Kenzie) had known the late Mr Monaghan since 1856. He had found him a good neighbor and a most hospitable man. He was a man whom it was possible to lead, but not to drive, and if he had sixpence he would lend it to anyone wanting it.

He also knew the family well. Mr Monaghan's sisters having gone to school with him. Mr Monaghan was older, and had left school. He was, however, a friend of his too. In fact, the two families were always on friendly terms. Mr Monaghan had now gone to his rest, and Mrs Monaghan had gone; but they had left behind them a family that was deservedly respected   — more than respected. He hoped they would all live long to share the neighborly feelings entertained towards them. Though he (Mr M'Kenzie) had not been a member of the committee with Mr Monaghan, as a member of the Association he had watched its affairs, and he realised that the deceased was a man of good ideas, who worked well for the Society, as he did for all public matters for the good of the district.
The Shoalhaven Telegraph (NSW), 21 February 1912.

Address:West Street, Nowra Showgrounds, Nowra, 2541

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 14th February, 1912
Front Inscription

Erected By The Public Of Shoalhaven To The Memory Of The Late John Monaghan, Esq. J.P. The First White Australian Male Born In The Shoalhaven District South Of The River.  Also One Who Rendered Invaluable Services In Advancing The Interests Of This District.

The
Monaghan Memorial