Saunders FamilyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque acknowledges the Saunders family in the establishment of Nindigully and surrounding area.

Address:Sternes Street, Nindigully Pub, Nindigully, 4497

The Saunders Family

The Saunders family, along with other families in the local area, helped to establish the fledgling towns and surrounds of Nindigully and St George.  Williams Saunders and his wife Jane (Cissey) Noble acquired property on the bend of the Moonie River at Nindigully from 29th May 1924 until 9th November 1943, holding deeds to a 5 acre block of land.  William and Cissy had four children - James, Jack, Cetress and Thomas, all of whom settled in the area.

Across the decades, members of the Saunders family were engaged in various forms of employment in the district.  Some of the family worked at the Nindigully Hotel and on the construction of the main road from St George to Nindigully and Thallon, while others were involved in occupations such as shearing ; stock yard building ; horse breaking ; ring barking ; fencing ; as well as working as station hands on numerous properties.

This plaque acknowledges the involvement of the Saunders family in the establishment of Nindigully and the surrounding locale.