John Ainsworth HorrocksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates pioneer settler and explorer John Ainsworth Horrocks (1818 - 1846), founder of Penwortham, who was accidentally killed when his camel caused his gun to discharge. The plaque was unveiled on the sesquicentenary of his death and is located at John Horrocks Cottage.

On the advice of Edward John Eyre, Horrocks explored land near the Hutt River, north of Adelaide and established Penwortham village. Other pastoralists followed him into the area. In 1841 the long awaited special survey gained a frustrated Horrocks title to only some of the fertile land he had been occupying. Nevertheless, he built up a flock of 9000 sheep and is believed to have established the first vineyard in the Clare district.

In 1842, following the death of his father, he went back to Britain, but returned to South Australia early in 1844 when his affairs faced financial difficulties. In July 1846 he left on an expedition to find fresh grazing land to the north. His party included the well-known artist S. T.Gill.

At Lake Gill (later renamed Lake Dutton) Horrocks was accidentally wounded when his camel moved while he was unpacking a loaded gun. Having ordered the camel to be shot, Horrocks died of his wounds on 23 September 1846 and was buried in land at Penwortham that he had given to the Church of England.

Address:Main North Road, John Horrocks Cottage, Penwortham, 5453

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd September, 1996
Front Inscription

In memory of pioneer settler & explorer John Ainsworth Horrocks on this, the sesquicentenary of his death

Erected by members & friends of the Mt. Horrocks Historical Society Inc.