Charles Wheeler Family Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The stained glass window was erected in the church in memory of the Charles Wheeler Family, early pioneers of the district.

In the death of Mr Charles Wheeler, of Corryong, the most picturesque and characteristic figure on the Upper Murray has been removed. " Old Charlie, " as he was known to everybody, had been in failing health, owing to his great age, for a considerable time, and the end, which came on Wednesday night, was therefore not unexpected. He was the survivor of a small band of young fellows who arrived on the Upper Murray- then a primeval forest- 65 years back. Many years ago he took an active interest in sport, owning several race horses, and had a hoof of The Barb, the well-known Melbourne Cup winner in the early days. Deceased, who was a most large-hearted man, was a mine of reminiscences. He was over 75 years of age. He was a widower, and leaves a grown-up family of six sons and four daughters. His sons are Mr Charles Wheeler, the well-known metropolitan horse trainer; Messrs George and Mark Wheeler, prominent Victorian riders; and Messrs Benjamin, William, and James Wheeler, of Corryong. His daughters are Mrs Palmer, Upper Murray; Mrs Albert Barber, Corryong; and Miss Mary Ann Wheeler, who resided with her father. Another married daughter resides in Melbourne. The late Mr Wheeler's wife, who pre-deceased him some years ago, was a daughter of Mr B. Bell, of Mundaroo House, David street, Albury, and a sister of Mrs Hodson, and Mr Joseph Bell. Brothers and sisters of the deceased are Messrs James, George, and William Wheeler, Mrs Thos. Waters, and Miss Wheeler (Corryong). The interment takes place at Corryong on Saturday afternoon.
Wodonga and Towong Sentinel (Vic.) 13 May 1910.

Address:145 Hanson Street (Murray Valley Highway), All Saints Anglican Church, Corryong, 3707