George SherwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Commemorative Bandstand commemorates George Sherwin who was the first pioneer in the Whittlesea District.

Soon after taking up his pastoral run, George Sherwin built a slab hut near the Plenty River (probably on the opposite side of Lyndoch Park). In 1841 he travelled back to Parramatta, his birthplace, and married Margaret Thorne. On his return Sherwin commenced the construction of a more substantial dwelling. Lyndoch Park, as the dwelling became known, was erected over a long period from the 1850s by local builder, David Johnston. In c1900 a return verandah was erected around the house. George Sherwin is remembered for his community activities.

An educated, articulate man, Sherwin was instrumental in having the Plenty Road laid out from Melbourne to Whittlesea, and amongst other positions, was also the first chairman of the Whittlesea District Road Board, established in 1862. Today, in addition to Lyndoch Park, George Sherwin’s presence in the district is commemorated by the presence of Hut, Sherwin and Paddock Streets in the township of Whittlesea.
City of Whittlesea Heritage Study 2013.

Address:Walnut Street, Whittlesea Park (Community Use Area),, Whittlesea, 3757

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st November, 2001

THE GEORGE SHERWIN COMMEMORATIVE BANDSTAND

George Sherwin Was The First Pioneer Of The Whittlesea District.  Arriving In 1837, He Built His Hut And Stockyards Near This Spot.  This Plaque Was Unveiled On 11 November 2001 By Mr Graham R. Sherwin.

The Bandstand Originated From A Proposal Drawn-Up By Gwen Hawke And Maureen Doyle, & Based On An Idea Put Forward By Heather Tivendale.

Major Sponsors Were : Parks Victoria (A Grant), With Cash Or In Kind Donations From : Dennis Brown; Rex Cardwell; Conbi Nominees; Cooper Family, Yan Yean; The Crystal Group; Diamond Valley Mobile Cranes; Ilma Duncan; Michael Dunn ; Hobbs` Trenching; Graeme Hunter; Paul Johnson; John Leaford; Lindsay & Margaret Mann; Middendorp Electric Company Pty. Ltd.; Mugavin fFamily; Ken Murphy; Doug Quine; Rotary Club of Whittlesea; Gregory Scanlon; Descendants of John Sherwin, of Braemore; John Toman; Waghorn Family; Whittlesea Agricultural Society; Whittlesea Historical Society; Whittlesea Lions Club; Whittlesea R.S.L.; Whittlesea Showgrounds & Recreational Committee of Management; and G. & F. Young Painting.

Special Guests At The Opening Of
The George Sherwin Commemorative Bandstand