Joseph JacksonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates Joseph Henry Jackson who was the first European settler in Jindivick. The monument was erected as a Bicentennial Project in 1988.

Address:Jacksons Track, Playground, Opposite Jindivick Primary School, Jindivick, 3818

Actual Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:

Australia
1788 - 1988

Joseph Henry Jackson  1833 - 1868
This monument was erected in memory of Joseph Henry Jackson, the first European settler in Jindivick who arrived in 1858.  He blazed a path through virgin forest which later became known as Jackson Track, and made a way for the gold miners and farmers.  Where Jacksons Track crosses the Tarago River, he selected land which became allotment No. 1 on which he built the Tarwin River Hotel.  The district pays tribute to his faith and courage.
Erected by the people of Jindivick as an Australian Bicentennial Project with the financial assistance from the Shire of Buln Buln and the Commonwealth and Victorian Governments.