Gikas VoulgarisPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The restored grave commemorates Gikas Voulgaris, a pioneer Greek settler of Nimmitabel. An Orthodox Requiem Mass was held at the restored grave site on the 23rd March 2002.

He was one of Australia`s first two Greek settlers in Australia.  "Jigger" as he became known locally, arrived at Port Jackson on the 27th August 1829 on the British convict ship "Norfolk" having been convicted with six other Greeks by the British courts, of piracy in the Mediterranean.  Until his pardon in 1836 he was put into servitude with the colonial secretary, where, upon his release he and another of the Greeks, Marolis, decided to remain in Australia while the other five returned to Greece.

"Jigger" became a shepherd in Braidwood, marrying Mary Lyons a 19 year old servant girl from Cork (Ireland), producing five sons and five daughters.  By the 1850`s "Jigger" had settled in the Nimmitabel area where he remained until his death in 1874 existing with hard ceaseless struggle as a grazier.

As well as some of his descendants, remnants of "Jigger`s" homes and tree planting are to be found in the district.

Address:Tom Groggin Road , Nimmitabel Pioneer Cemetery, Nimmitabel, 2631

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd March, 2002