John WhitbournePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The foundation stone of the Lindenow Hall was laid to commemorate John Whitbourne, a pioneer of Lindenow. The land on which the hall is built was procured from Mr. Whitbourne.

Last Tuesday evening a public meeting was held at Lindenow to consider the question of erecting a new mechanics' institute hall. The committee or the institute recommended that a new brick hall be built on a piece of land adjoining the present building, and which had been secured from Mr. J. Whitbourne. It was stated that there was £400 in hand, and that the district had been canvassed to dispose of £5 debentures beanring 5 per cent interest. payable yearly, principal to be repaid out of profits by annual ballots, and that £460 worth had been taken up or promised. A Government grant had also been applied for. The meeting adopted the committee's recommendation that a new building be erected at once. Plans or the proposed new structure have been prepared by Mr. J. M`Knockiter, of Bairnsdale, and are at present in Melbourne for approval by the Public Health department. They provide for an institute of attractive appearance.
Bairnsdale Advertiser and Tambo and Omeo Chronicle (Vic),

Address:Main Road, Lindenow Hall, Lindenow, 3865