William George Gardiner SamsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The monument commemorates William George Gardiner Sams, member of the Port Phillip Association who with John Batman and John Hedge, was a pioneer of Melbourne, Victoria.

William Gardner Sams (1792-1871) was appointed Under-Sheriff of Hobart in 1831 and later Sheriff and Commissioner of Insolvency of Launceston, Tasmania in 1840 . He was also one of fifteen investors in the pastoral company Port Phillip Association which played a key role in the foundation of the city of Melbourne.

Sams was appointed as a Page to Duke of Kent, father of Queen Victoria. He held the rank of Lieutenant and was a member of London Stock Exchange. He immigrated to Van Diemen`s Land (later Tasmania) in 1825. He received a grant of land near Westbury.

In 1838 he was a founding member of the Melbourne Cricket Club and played in their third match as a 'Batchelor' making 18 not out. He was buried in Melbourne General Cemetery.

Address:Rice & Meredith Streets, Port Sorell, 7307

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th March, 1979