Edna WallingPrint Page Print this page

21-July-2019 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Clive Muchamore / Russell Byers

The garden commemorates horticulturist and landscape designer Edna Walling who lived in Buderim.

Edna studied at the School of Horticulture, Burnley, gaining a certificate in 1917. By the early 1920s, she had developed a flourishing garden design business and was regarded as the leader in her field in Victoria. She had a regular gardening column in Australian Home Beautiful and contributed articles to other magazines.

She also designed group-housing estates, the first and best known being Bickleigh Vale village, then on Melbourne’s outskirts, where she lived and gathered around her like-minded people for whom she designed English-style cottages and gardens. By the 1940s, she was well-known throughout Australia. By this time also, she had become more passionate about native plants and more active as a conservationist, joining battles to protect the natural environment. She became a Buderim resident in 1967.

Address:Quorn Close, Buderim, 4556

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th August, 1995

Edna Walling Memorial Garden

The Edna Walling Memorial Garden

Edna Walling. b. 1896 d. 1973

This garden is dedicated to Edna Walling, one of Australia`s most influential and talented garden designers.  To celebrate the great contribition Edna made to this nation, the Buderim Garrden Club and Maroochy Shire Council have captured the essence of her designs in this section of Buderim Forest Park.

Edna was a true visionary.  Born in England, she recognised the beauty of the Australian landscape and used native plants with extraordinary flair.  Her aim in designing gardens was simple - she liked plants to create a "picture".

Having designed the gardens of Victoria for several decades, Edna retired to Buderim in the late 1960`s where she designed several gardens for local residents including one in Eckersley Avenue and also at Buderim`s Foote Sanctuary.

This garden pays tribute to the unique talent of Edna Walling.

Dedicated by Mr Ross McKinnon Curator, Brisbane Botanic Gardens on August 26, 1995