Walter HillPrint Page Print this page

Hill Family Grave -Noel Hall-02-November-2008

Photographs supplied by Noel Hall

The plaque erected at the grave of Walter Hill by the Queensland Council of Garden Clubs in 1972 commemorates the achievements of the Curator of the Brisbane Botanic Gardens.

Appointed first Superintendent of the Brisbane Botanic Gardens in 1855, and first Colonial Botanist of Queensland in 1859. He retained these positions until 1881. Hill undertook expeditions to Cape York (1862) and along the north-east coast to Mossman and the Daintree (1873), climbing Mt Bellenden-Ker. He developed a small herbarium and laid the basis of a botanical library.

Address:Frederick Street, Portion 6 Section 21 Grave 9, Toowong Cemetery, Toowong, 4066

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 3rd August, 1972
Front Inscription

Walter Hill the first Director of the Brisbane Botanic Gardens was born in 1820 in Scotsdyke, Dumfrieesshire, Scotland, after training at the Royal Botanic Gardens of Edinburgh and Kew.

He was appointed Superintendent of the Brisbane Botanic on February 20th 1855.  Later he was designated Director and Government Botanist.  He retired in 1881, and died at Eight Mile Plains on February 4th 1904.

Australia is indebted to him for introducing the Jacaranda and Poinciana but was also responsible for the distribution of the Mango, Pawpaw, Sugar Cane, Ginger and Arrowroot, as well as other plants of economic importance to commemorate one who made a significant contribution to early Queensland development.

This plaque was presented by the Queensland Council of Garden Clubs, and was unveiled in the Toowong Cemetery by the Rt. Hon. the Lord Mayor, Alderman Clem Jones on August 3rd 1972.