Charles DarwinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The HMS Beagle Ship Bell Chime was commissioned by Darwin City Council in 2009 to celebrate 200 years since the birth of Charles Darwin (1809 - 1883). Created by Dr Anton Hasell of Australian Bell Pty Ltd, the Bell Chime is a publicly accessible musical instrument linking the City of Darwin to Charles Darwin’s voyage on the HMS Beagle from 1831-1836.

The Port of Darwin was sighted by John Lort Stokes in 1839 and was named in Darwin’s honour by his friend and former shipmate John Clements Wickham.

Charles Robert Darwin FRS (12 February 1809 – 19 April 1882) was an English naturalist who established that all species of life have descended over time from common ancestors, and proposed the scientific theory that this branching pattern of evolution resulted from a process that he called natural selection. He published his theory with compelling evidence for evolution in his 1859 book On the Origin of Species.

Address:Smith Street, Civic Park, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Science
Designer:Dr Anton Hasell

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 2nd February, 2009

The HMS Beagle Ship Bell Chime

Commissioned by Darwin City Council in 2009

Celebrating 200 years since the birth of Charles Darwin (1809 - 1883).

The Larakia people are acknowledged as the traditional owners of this land.

The HMS Beagle Ship Bell Chime is a publicly accessible musical instrument linking the City of Darwin to Charles Darwin`s voyage on the HMS Beagle from 1831 - 1836.

The Port of Darwin was sighted by John Mort Stokes in 1839 and was named in Darwin`s honour by his friend and former shipmate John Clements Wickham.

Featuring a series of cast bronze bells, and a replica HMS Beagle ship`s bell, cast in brass, the sculpture brings together the separate Eastern and Western bell traditions.

Whist in Australia Darwin was amazed at the varietal range of the parrot species, and a selection of these, cast in bronze, from the small  udgerigar to the large Black Cockatoo, are perched on top of each bell.