Clive Loftus-HillsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Loftus Hills Memorial Reserve has been created due to its interesting geological features and is named in honour of Tasmanian geologist, Clive Loftus-Hills (1884-1967), for his contribution to Tasmanian geological knowledge and mining.

In 1924 Loftus-Hills received the first science doctorate awarded by the University of Tasmania, and the David Syme prize, University of Melbourne, for original scientific work. After World War Two he took up mineral exploration in the west and made a major impact on mining in the Zeehan and Renison Bell fields. His work led to further activity there.

Address:Zeehan Highway & Anthony Main Road, 14 kilometres north of Queenstown, Queenstown, 7467

Sub-Theme:Science

CLIVE LOFTUS-HILLS MBE DSC 1884-1967 .

Former Director Of The Geological Survey Of Tasmania, First Doctor Of Science At The Tasmanian University, Spent Several Years Exploring Most Of The Ranges Visible From Here And With Unusual Vision And Foresight Added Greatly To Our Understanding Of The Geology Of This Region And To The Discovery And Development Of The Ore Deposits Which Created Every Settlement On The West Coast.

Source: MA,RUMT,ADB