Ronald Campbell GunnPrint Page Print this page

31-October-2007 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Peter Williams

The statue commemorates botanist Ronald Campbell Gunn (1808 - 1881); a man who was passionate about horticulture.

Gunn collected thousands of specimens of Tasmanian plants which he meticulously described and sent to Kew Gardens in London. From these specifications, 42 plants were given the species name of gunnii. Gunn arrived in Van Diemens land in 1830 and was appointed Police Magistrate and Assistant Superintendent of Convicts at Launceston.

Various changes in his working life gave Gunn the opportunity to travel widely throughout the island. As a member of the appointed Legislative Council and an elected member of the First House of Assembly, Gunn became active in public affairs.

He was involved in numerous local societies and businesses including the Mechanics Institute, and the Bank of Australasia in Launceston. His private library of natural history books was considered the finest collection in the colony

Address:Tamar Street, City Park, Launceston, 7250

Monument Type:Statue