Henry TalbotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The memorial, erected over the grave, commemorates Henry William Beamish Talbot, who died in the town in 1957 after a lifetime studying the State's ancient landscape. It was erected at his unmarked grave by BHP Billiton and Readymix Australia.

Two of Talbot's expeditions included a 426 day trip that established the Canning Stock Route in 1908, and a survey trip in South Australia where he and a camp hand were speared by Aborigines. In 1933, aged 59, Talbot joined the newly formed Western Mining Corporation as its first senior project geologist. He worked for the company until 1953, having conducted extensive mapping and study of gold prospects in the goldfields region, revisiting by car those places he studied from the back of a camel decades earlier. He died four years later, aged 83.

Address:Vasse Highway, Nannup Cemetery, Nannup, 6275

Sub-Theme:Science