Sir Lawrence BraggPrint Page Print this page

04-March-2021 [Stephen Warren]

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The portrait bust commemorates Sir Lawrence Bragg (1890 - 1971), joint recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1915.

Sir (William) Lawrence Bragg, Kt, CH, OBE, MC, FRS was an Australian-born British physicist and X-ray crystallographer, discoverer (1912) of Bragg`s law of X-ray diffraction, which is basic for the determination of crystal structure. He was joint recipient (with his father, William Henry Bragg) of the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1915, "For their services in the analysis of crystal structure by means of X-rays, an important step in the development of X-ray crystallography.

Bragg was knighted in 1941. As of 2020, he is the youngest ever Nobel laureate in physics, having received the award at the age of 25 years. Bragg was the director of the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge, when the discovery of the structure of DNA was reported by James D Watson and Francis Crick in February 1953.

Sir Lawrence Bragg was widely honoured: he had been the youngest-ever Nobel laureate. His war service earned him the O.B.E. and M.C.; he was elected F.R.S. (1921), knighted (1941) and appointed C.H. (1967), and received the Hughes, Royal and Copley medals of the Royal Society. He died on 1 July 1971.

Address:North Terrace, Near National War Memorial, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd October, 2007

Sir Lawrence Bragg CH OBE MC FRS

First Australian Nobel Laureate
Physics 1915

Born Adelaide, Australia 1890
Died Ipswich, United Kingdom 1971

The donation of this bust to the City of Adelaide was made possible by the generosity of his daughters, Margaret Heath and Patience Thomson, the
University of Adelaide and the efforts of RiAus and friends.