Walter FroggattPrint Page Print this page

Froggatt Lookout Plaque : May 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Froggatt Lookout commemorates Walter Wilson Froggatt's work in the replanting of the reserve between 1931 and 1937. A grove of trees was planted in the reserve on the 10th July 1937 as part of the memorial.

Walter Froggatt (1858-1937) was appointed Government Entomologist to the Agriculture Department of New South Wales in 1896 and retired in 1923 but was appointed Forest Entomologist to the Forestry Commission of New South Wales and remained there for 4 more years. Froggatt was a member of the council of the Linnean Society of New South Wales for 40 years, president from 1911 to 1913. He gave enthusiastic support to the various scientific societies with which he was connected, and was much interested in the planting of Australian trees and in gardening generally. In his garden at Croydon, Sydney, he grew many Australian trees and shrubs, which he generously gave to local municipal bodies for planting in parks and streets.

The late Mr. W. Froggatt, president of the Naturalists' Society of New South Wales, took a special part in the replanting of Balls Head reserve, North Sydney, and on Saturday afternoon a grove of trees was planted in the reserve as part of a memorial to him. The Mayor of North Sydney (Alderman Hunter) said that the council proposed to place a stone dais in the grove, with seats, and a plate with an inscription commemorating Mr. Froggatt's work. Trees were planted by Mrs. Froggatt, Miss Froggatt, Mrs. A. C. Caldwell, the Mayor, and others.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 12 July 1937.

A memorial to the late Mr W W Froggatt who, as president of the Naturalists' Society for many years, took a particular interest in improvement at Balls Head, was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by the Mayor of North Sydney, Alderman Stanton. It was in the form of a lookout in concrete overlooking Berry's Bay and North Sydney with an inscribed tablet attached and seats around it . Alderman Stanton said that since the Naturalists Society became interested in Ball's Head 1000 trees had been planted there. Another 100 trees were planted on Saturday.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 18th July 1938.

Address:Ball`s Head Drive, Ball`s Head Reserve, Froggatt Lookout, Waverton, 2060