Sir Joseph BanksPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The statue commemorates botanist, Sir Joseph Banks (1743 - 1820) who sailed with Captain James Cook. The lifesize bronze statue depicts him examining botanical specimens.

When the Royal Society was successful in initiating Captain Cook`s 1768 expedition to Tahiti for astronomical observations, Banks obtained permission from the Admiralty to join the venture. For him it was a chance to study new plants in unknown lands. They made collections and observations in South America, Tahiti and New Zealand before reaching Australia. His major landfalls on the eastern coast of Australia were at Botany Bay (28 April - 5 May 1770) and at the Endeavour River (17 June - 3 August).

When the British government was casting about for a suitable place to establish a penal colony, Banks was an advocate for Botany Bay. After the settlement was established at Sydney Cove, he encouraged further investigation of the natural history of the area and became the acknowledged authority on matters relating to New South Wales.

Address:Tupia Street, Sir Joseph Banks Park, Botany, 2019

Sub-Theme:Science
Artist:Victor Cusack

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:June-1993

Sir Joseph Banks
1743 - 1820

This statue was commissioned by Botany Council with the generous support of local industry and commerce.

It honours Sir Joseph Banks, the famous English botanist, who sailed with Captain James Cook on his exploration of the east coast of Australia in 1770.

Botany Bay was named by Cook on Sunday 6 May, 1770 in recognition of the many new and exotic plant specimens collected here by Banks.

The native Banksia shrub is named after him.

Ald. Ron Heonig, Mayor of Botany.