Grote ReberPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The memorial commemorates Grote Reber who was a pioneer of radio astronomy. The memorial is a scale replica of the home-made antenna Grote built in 1937. Grote Heber died in Tasmania in 2002.

Grote Reber (December 22, 1911 – December 20, 2002) was an American pioneer of radio astronomy, which combined his interests in amateur radio and amateur astronomy. He was instrumental in investigating and extending Karl Jansky's pioneering work, and conducted the first sky survey in the radio frequencies.

His 1937 radio antenna was the second ever to be used for astronomical purposes and the first parabolic reflecting antenna to be used as a radio telescope. For nearly a decade he was the world's only radio astronomer.

Address:585 Telescope Road, Parkes Observatory, Parkes , 2870

Sub-Theme:Science