Jock HartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The courtyard commemorates agronomist Jock Hart for his contribution to South Queensland agriculture.

After graduating with a diploma in Agriculture from the Queensland Agricultural College, Gatton in 1938, Jock joined the staff at the Bureau of Tropical Agriculture at South Johnstone, North Queensland. The following year he enlisted in the AIF and on discharge in 1946 was posted to Toowoomba as an Agricultural Advisor. In 1950 Jock was seconded to the Queensland British Food Corporation on their Central Queensland project.

During 1954 Jock established the Emerald branch of the Department of Agriculture before being appointed, in 1955, to Toowoomba as Senior Advisor in agriculture, where he built up a highly successful extension service in agriculture for the Darling Downs. In 1967 he joined Austral Pacific Fertilizers Ltd. as a Senior Extension Agronomist and in 1970 was appointed to their Head Office in Brisbane. At the time of his death in 1974 Jock was Technical Services Manager for this company.

As a tribute to his profound influence on Australian Agriculture a book, "Down to Earth", was published in 1975. This provides a permanent record of his writings, many of which still remain of use to the rural community, and others which deal with the history of agricultural development in Queensland. Proceeds of the sale of the book established a trust, known as the "Jock Hart Foundation for Better Farming", resulting in special courses for farmers and advisory officers being held over the years at the Agricultural College at Gatton.

In the 1960's Jock commenced a series of writings on agricultural topics in the 'Farm Forum' section of the Toowoomba Chronicle, known as 'Crop Press'. In 1967 the series became known as 'Crop Comment' published in the Queensland Graingrower, the official paper of the Queensland Graingrowers Association. Jock's booklet, 'Agriculture on the Darling Downs' was first published by the Queensland Department of Primary Industries in 1966.

Address:463 Bunya Highway, Bunya Campus, Dalby State High School , Dalby, 4405

Sub-Theme:Science

Plaque :

Constructed in 1988, this courtyard commemorates the contribution to South Queensland agriculture by the late Jock Hart