Dr Joseph Bancroft & Thomas BancroftPrint Page Print this page

27-August-2009 (Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The monument commemorates Dr Joseph Bancroft, and his son Thomas Lane Bancroft , medical pioneers and researchers.

Dr Joseph Bancroft was house-surgeon to the Brisbane Hospital. He had a strong interest in natural history and agriculture. He was the first president of the Section of Hygiene and Public Health of the Australasian Association for the Advancement of Science. President, Queensland branch, British Medical Association, which later founded a Bancroft memorial lecture and medal in his honour.

The worm, Filaria bancrofti, was named after him. His son Thomas Lane Bancroft, was a well-known doctor and naturalist and included in his work, studies on parasitology and the Queensland lung-fish. His most important discoveries were related to mosquitoes and mosquito-borne diseases, especially dengue fever - he identified the mosquito that carried the disease (Aeses aegypti mosquito). He researched the mosquitos at Deception Bay between 1894 and 1904.

Address:Captain Cook Parade, Bancroft Park, Deception Bay, 4508

Sub-Theme:Science

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st July, 1963

Erected 21st July, 1963

In memory of Joseph Bancroft. M.D.
1836 - 1894

Citizen, scientist and great Colonial doctor

And of his son

Thomas Lane Bancroft. M.B., Ch.M.
1860 -1933

Who so ably carried on his father`s work.

These two great men, internationally known for their work on Filiariasis, lived here at Deception Bay for many years  and much of their research and experimental work was done in this neighbourhood.

This memorial was erected by the Queensland Branch of the British Medical Association with the co-operation of
the Caboolture Historical Society