Reverend & Mrs TuckfieldPrint Page Print this page

Larpent Memorial Tablet : November 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The marble plaque, erected by surviving passengers of the Larpent, commemorates Reverend Tuckfield and his wife for their acts of kindness in caring for some of the passengers who were suffering from fever. The plaque was unveiled on the 56th anniversary of the event.

The "Larpent" was an immigrant ship which landed in Corio Bay in 1849 with 210 passengers after a voyage of 91 days from England. The emigrant's were part of Dr  Lang's scheme for colonisation in Western Victoria. many of them settled in the Larpent district which was named after the ship.

Address:100 Yarra Street, Wesley Uniting Church, Geelong, 3220

Designer:Mr J. Smith (Geelong, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 19th March, 1906

On the 28 June 1849 the Good Ship "Larpent" arrived in Corio Bay from London having fever on board.

The late Rev. Francis Tuckfield then Pastor of this Church visited the ship and saw the state of the passengers. As Good Samaritans he and his noble wife generously received a number of the sick into their home and in divine ways strewed on their paths garlands of Faith, Hope and Charity.

At the 56th anniversary of their landing, the surviving passengers advised the erection of this Tablet to record the Christly act."

1906. James Oddie, Benjamin Bonney, passengers,
           William Williams, pastor, 1906.