Albert Heywood ReynoldsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The font commemorates Albert Heywood Reynolds who was the Rector of the Parish from 1918 to 1925.

The death occurred in Adelaide on Monday of the Rev. Albert Heywood Reynolds; rector of Christ Church, Mount Barker, since 1918. The deceased who was 55 years of age, graduated BA. in the University of London in 1888, and subsequently took the B.A. and M.A. at Trinity College, Cambridge. He was assistant master at the King Edward High School, Birmingham from 1894 to 1906. He was ordained Deacon at Coventry in 1899 ,and priest at Worcester in the following year; was curate of St. Asaph, Birmingham, 1899; was a licensed preacher in the Diocese of Worcester, 1901-6. He came to Australia in the last-mentioned year, as head master of the Armidale School, New SouthWales. In 1910 he entered upon the rectorship of Balaklava, S.A., and eight years later, resigned that charge to take the similar position at Christ Church, Mount Barker.
Register (Adelaide), 5 May 1925.

Address:42 Hutchinson Street, Christ the King Anglican Church, Mount Barker, 5251