Bicentenary of the Birth of John WesleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Denis Binnion

The foundation stone of the church commemorates the bicentenary of the birth of John Wesley (1703 - 1791), the founder of the Methodist Church.

In 1742 John Wesley published his doctrine of Christian Perfection, which provoked much debate over the next couple of centuries and Wesley`s teachings and preaching continued to attract more people. However, it also continued to upset the leaders in the Church of England. Wesley therefore came under great persecution wherever he went.During the 1750s through the 1760s, Wesley continued to build his "societies" of followers and developed schools and orphanages. His preaching and teaching took him throughout Britain, and his writings and publications were being read around the world by all social classes. Wesley wrote in such a way that the common man could understand what was being said.

This brought an understanding of God`s word to the common man, which ignited revival fires throughout the land. In 1784, Thomas Coke, a disciple under Wesley, was headed far America to oversee the "societies" there. Wesley ordained Coke and gave him a certificate as general superintendent of the Methodists in America, effectively beginning the Methodist denomination in America and formally splitting from the Church of England.

For 25 years friends at Hanson have worshipped in the council chamber. Despite backless seats and other inconveniences, good work has been done and many souls have found Christ. Three years ago Mr.Jesse Humphry gave £20, through the Twentieth Century Fund, to form the nucleus of a fund for erecting a church, and put the money in the last Savings Bank. Early year £1 was added by the Sunday school. By various services, dinners, tea, lecture, &c., further additions were made and banked. The friends have raised and carted stone, and will fence the ground, which covers two acres in a splendid position. A few friends beyond the place have given subscriptions. Altogether £150 has been raised, and the total cost will be about £250.

The trustees resolved there should be no debt on the building; and, finding no other church in South Australia was being erected to commemorate the two hundredth anniversary of John Wesley's birth, they decided to call it "Wesley Bicentenary Church." Two memorial stones will be laid next Wednesday, October 14. On the one to be laid by Mr.J. Humphrys offerings from the place and other parts of the Redruth Circuit will be laid; and it is hoped that upon the "Wesley Bicentenary stone," which the Resident will lay, a number of gifts will be placed for friends in other parts of the State. I never knew people work and give better for a new church than those at Hanson.They richly deserve encouragement, and it is hoped they will obtain the much-needed help to carry out the laudable purpose to open their church free of debt.
Australian Christian Commonwealth, 9 October 1903.

Address:West Terrace, Wesley Bicentenary Methodist Church, Hanson, 5417