Canon William HopcraftPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

The altar rails commemorate Canon William Hopcraft who was a Reverend of the church from 1895 to 1908

In June 1895, Canon Slaney-Poole resigned and the Reverend William Hopcraft of Port Augusta was appointed and inducted on September 6. Much of Hopcraft’s incumbency was occupied by the need to reduce the debt incurred by the building program. Canon Hopcraft died on June 9, 1908 and the choir vestries were erected on the west side of the Parish Hall and altar rails were placed in the chancel.

On Monday evening at a meeting of those interested in perpetuating the memory of the late Canon Hopcraft, of St. John's Church, it was decided that a memorial be erected in the church. It will consist of blackwood altar rails, with brass standards, and a brass tablet for the inscription. Mesdames W.H.Bragg and H.Fisher, Miss De Vine, Archdeacon Hornsbrook, and Messrs. C. J. Young, and E. E. Robilliard were appointed a committee to carry out the work.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 28 November 1908.

At St. John's Church, Halifax-street, Adelaide, on Thursday Week the Rev. R. P. A. Hewgill, the new rector, dedicated a set of altar rails that had been erected in memory of the late Canon Hopcraft, who occupied the pulpit of St. John's Church for 13 years. There was a large congregation. The Rev. R.W.G. Dempster, rector of St. Matthew's, Kensington, and formerly rector of St. John's, delivered an interesting address, in which he made reference to Canon Hopcraft 's high attainments as a preacher of the Gospel and his nobility of character. The altar rails were erected and the memorial vestries completed by Canon Hopcraft`s congregation and friends.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 8 May 1909.

Address:379 Halifax Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000