Reverend John ForrestPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The cross erected over the grave, commemorates Reverend John Forrest D.D., who died in 1883. Reverend Forrest was rector of St John`s College from 1869 to 1874.

Reverend Forrest was originally buried in Petersham Cemetery and the remains were removed and re-interred in Waverley Cemetery on the 6th October 1904.

Reverend Forrest, D.D., born at Bullevant, county Cork, November 17, 1820, was educated at Bandon School and Carlaw College, Maynooth, and finished his studies at the Gregorian Univerity in Rome. After his ordination, he served on the Irish mission for fourteen years. In 1860, he was apponted Rector of St John's College in the University of Sydney, and in September of that year he took up his duties. His lectures on theology, moral science, ancient classics and mathematics were continued until 1874, when he resigned, and took charge of the Balmain parish, New South Wales.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024

In Memory of