Seaman Edward "Teddy" Sheean V.C.Print Page Print this page

Teddy Sheahan Memorial : 2007

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The memorial, featuring a bas relief sculpture at the entrance to Sheean Walk, commemorates Victoria Cross (V.C.) recipient Edward "Teddy" Sheean. The memorial also contains a plaque commemorating the visit of HMAS Sheean in 2001.

Teddy Sheean enlisted into the Royal Australian Navy as an Ordinary Seaman. During May 1942, Teddy was posted to the new Bathurst Class corvette HMAS Armidale.

On 1st December 1942, HMAS Armidale came under a sustained air attack whilst enroute to Timor from nine bombers, three fighters and a floatplane. Two explosions rocked the Armidale causing the `Abandon Ship` order. As the crew were abandoning the ship, survivors were machine-gunned in the water so Ordinary-Seaman Edward `Teddy` Sheean, although having been wounded twice himself, manned an anti aircraft gun.

As the Arafura Sea closed over the stern, `Teddy` remained at the gun and continued to engage the enemy aircraft, sacrificing himself to save his shipmates.

Edward "Teddy" Sheean was posthumously awarded the Victoria Cross on 12 August 2020, seventy-eight years after he was killed.

Address:Gilbert Street, Sheean Walk , Latrobe, 7307

Actual Event Start Date:01-December-1942