Brigadier Arnold Potts Print Page Print this page

Brigadier Potts` daughters Nan & Judy : 06-May-2007 : (Wendy Thorn Photography)

Photographs supplied by Wendy Thorn Photography (Kojonup,WA) , Bryan Hardy

The sculpture commemorates Brigadier Arnold William Potts who was the commander of the Australian troops in Kokoda during World War Two.

In Papua New Guinea in 1943, Brigadier Potts was ordered to take the village of Kokoda. With few supplies and only two exhausted militia battalions and some Papuan troops, Potts went on the defensive. Joined by some AIF battalions, the fighting on the Kokoda Trail became a series of fighting withdrawals. Reinforcements trickled in but Potts was forced back towards Port Moresby. Conducting a battle in conditions so hostile they were beyond the ability of headquarters staff to imagine, Potts came under criticism for his conduct of the battle.

He was recalled to Port Moresby in September 1942. Although he rejoined his brigade, Potts was relieved of his command on 22 October. While the Brigadier was never bitter about his treatment, the lack of recognition of his efforts has long been considered by military historians to be an oversight. This has finally been rectified by the erection of this memorial in his home town.

Address:Broomehill - Kojonup Road & Albany Highway, Apex Park, Kojonup, 6395

Artist:Greg James