Sapper Jacob MoerlandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The skate park commemorates  Sapper Jacob Moerland who was killed in action in Afghanistan in June 2010.

Sapper Jacob Moerland enlisted on 9 July 2007 and completed his Initial Recruit Training at 1st Recruit Training Battalion in October 2007. After completing his driver courses and the suite of Combat Engineer Courses in May 2008, Sapper Moerland was posted to 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment in Brisbane.

2nd Combat Engineer Regiment was his first posting as a Combat Engineer.  His deployment as part of 1st Mentoring Task Force was his first operation, deploying in January 2010. Jacob died as a result of wounds sustained when an improvised explosive device detonated on 7 June, 2010 along with his 2CER colleague Sapper and Darren's explosive detection dog Herbie.

Address:Queen Street, Lions Park, Gayndah, 4625

Actual Event Start Date: 07-June-2010
Actual Event End Date: 07-June-2010

Plaque :

Dedicated to the memory of  Sapper Jacob `Snowy` Moerland, 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment who was killed in action while serving iIn Afghanistan on 7th June 2010.

Never above you ; Never below you ; Always beside you.

Sign :