Corporal William Alfred Spurling Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The hall was renamed to commemorate Corporal William Alfred Spurling who died from wounds received during World War One. The hall was erected at Bandon in 1920 (which is now known as Copeville) and was renamed at a meeting of the Hall Trustees on the 25th July 1921.

During "Back to Copeville" celebrations held on the 3rd March 2002, a stone monument was unveiled at the site by Mr Glen Spurling, nephew of Corporal Spurling.

Corporal Spurling, a farmer who worked on his family’s property, left South Australia with the 10th Battalion and was later transferred to the 50th Battalion. He was twice wounded in action. Gun shot wounds in France on 2 April 1917 saw him shipped to England where he was admitted to the 1st London General Hospital, and later to Camp Hospital No2 Command Depot, Weymouth where he died of complications on 16 August 1917 aged twenty four. He was buried in Melcombe Regis Cemetery at Weymouth in Dorset, England.

William Spurling kept a diary from the time he left South Australia until shortly before he died. It was later transcribed and a copy is held at the Australian War Memorial. The Australian War Memorial website has a photograph of William in uniform.

His diary, transcribed by Max Slee and titled “Broken Ribbons”, relates his experiences as a soldier and includes letters to his parents: there is also an account of the 2002 reunion and rededication ceremony.

Note: The hall is now derelict and is no longer in use.

Address:29 Claypans Road, Copeville, 5308