Sister Irene SingletonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Linda Barraclough

The plaque was erected in memory of Sister Irene Singleton who died of illness in 1945 while a prisoner of the Japanese during World War Two on Banka Island.

After a long period of tense anxiety as to her fate or whereabouts, Mr. R. G. Singleton, of "Ravenswood," Maffra has been officially informed that his daughter, Sister Irene Singleton, died of illness at Sumartra (sic) on February 20th of this year whilst a prisoner of war in the hands of the Japanese. This is the third loss in the interests of the Nation that Mr. R. G. Singleton has sustained. Two sons, Kenneth and Douglas, were previously killed in action against the Japanese, whilst son-in-law, Major Leonard Fell, of Metung, was a prisoner of war, being released a few months ago. Sister Irene Singleton trained as nurse at the Melbourne Hospital and on the outbreak of war offered her services to her country. She was accepted and sent to Malaya and was with the Australian troops when that area fell. In private, as well as in her professional life, she was bright and cheerful and had a host of friends who looked forward to her return.
Gippsland Times (Vic.), 24 September 1945.

Address:Johnson & Foster Streets, Maffra Library, Maffra, 3860