Dr Dixie Paumier ClementPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The bronze bust commemorates Dixie Paumier Clement (1879 - 1935), who was a physician and obstetrician.

After graduating from Trinity College Dublin in 1908, Clement returned to Western Australia and set up a private practice with Dr Athelstan Saw. He was instrumental in the fight to improve childbirth facilities and midwifery training in Western Australia, which lead to the creation of the King Edward Memorial Hospital for Women.

Clement worked there as an honorary physician for many years. On top of this he held honorary positions at several other hospitals including the Perth Hospital, the Home of the Good Sheppard and St Brigid's Convent. Dixie Clement was honorary secretary of the council of the Western Australian branch of the British Medical Association for four years, and its president for one year.

Address:374 Bagot Road, Entrance foyer, King Edward Memorial Hospital , Subiaco, 6008

Sub-Theme:Medicine