Doctor G. A. WalpolePrint Page Print this page

Doctor C. A. Walpole : 19-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Lorne Lewis

The Clock was erected to the memory of Dr G. A. Walpole who served at the Latrobe hospital for many years.

Dr Walpole, who came to Latrobe in 1911, was a very popular town doctor and prior to his death was honoured by the community in 1920 and 1926 with tribute addresses. He was particularly honoured for his work in the Latrobe community during the influenza epidemic of 1919 and his work as superintendent at the Latrobe hospital.

The Doctor Walpole Memorial Committe e, comprising Mesdames P. Y. Rudge and H. Coventry (representing the public), Warden W. Cults and Cr. V. Perkins (council), Messrs. E. J. Broomhall and W. J. Lowe (Devon Hospital) and Messrs. C. Harkness and G. A. Riley (friendly societies), met at Latrobe on Friday night, when it was resolved that February 28 be the closing date for the receiving of subscriptions. It was tentatively agreed that the memorial take the form of a new rest room for the general public at the hospital, containing a suitably inscribed plaque or tablet and an enlarged photograph of the late doctor, and further that if sufficient funds were available another plaque be erected outside the Council Chambers.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas.), 1 February 1943.

Address:Gilbert Street, Station Square, Latrobe, 7307