Dr H. R. MacleanPrint Page Print this page

H R Maclean
H R Maclean

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates local resident, Dr. H. R. Maclean, founder of the Williamstown Hospital and medical health officer for the municipality for more than 30 years.

Erected by the citizens of Williamstown as a tribute to the memory of the late Dr. H. R. Maclean, a granite obelisk in the Lyons street reserve, Williamstown, was unveiled yesterday by the mayor of Williamstown (Councillor J. T. Gray), in the presence of about 5,000 people. The late Dr. Maclean, who was born in Williamstown, was the founder of the Williamstown Hospital, and for more than 30 years was medical health officer of the municipality. He served abroad with the A.I.F.  During the unveiling ceremony the flag on the clubhouse of the Williamstown branch of the Returned Soldiers' League, of which Dr. Maclean was a member, was flown half-mast. Tributes to the unselfish service and devotion of the late Dr. Maclean to the poor, the sick, and the afflicted were paid by the mayor, Colonel Sir Charles Merrett, who reviewed Dr. Maclean's life since 1870, when they were scholars together at the Williamstown Grammar School, and Mr. J. J. Liston, who acknowledged the tributes on behalf of Dr. Maclean's family. The obelisk was erected at a cost of £300, which was subscribed by citizens. It is surmounted by a pale-blue light, which will burn continuously.
Argus (Melbourne),  27 May 1935.

Address:Ferguson Street & Melbourne Road, Dennis Reserve, Williamstown, 3016