Horace PernPrint Page Print this page

Plaque Inscription: 30-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Memorial clock commemorates local doctor Horace Pern who practiced for many years in Leongatha. Dr Pern was also a Major in the 19th Battalion A.I.F. during World War One. Dr Pern died in 1936.

"Ex-19th Battalion"  in a letter to the Editor pays a glowing tribute to the late Major Horace Pern who died recently at Leongatha, Victoria.  The "doc" belonged to the 19th Battalion AIF, he says and his influence was felt throughout the whole 2nd Division. His service in the field was crowned with glory.  At Gallipoli his dressings were never touched until his cases arrived at base hospitals while his gallantry and devotion to duty at Pozieres during some of the worst fighting of the war would never be forgotten by his comrades. He worked without rest for more than 60 hours, attending wounded under heavy shell fire. He was a man of high and for himself, rigid ideals, and lived life for himself accordingly.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW) 23 March 1936.

Address:6-8 McCartin Street, Memorial Hall , Leongatha, 3953