Sandy McDougallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A seat commemorates local chemist and former Mayor and Councillor.  It is located outside his former shop (now Aldi`s).

Known as a charismatic councillor, he was remembered by the community as a miracle worker in his chemist shop. Sandy was a prisoner of war in World War Two and it is said that his skills in pharmaceutical work saved many lives. He collected many plants during this time and his MacDougall's Health Oil was a must in every home in Carrum.

Address:McLeod & Station Streets, Carrum, 3197

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 25th August, 2006

In Commemoration Of Sandy McDougall
For His Great Service To The Local Community Of Carrum And As A Councillor. Sandy McDougall Served As A Councillor For The City Of Chelsea Between 1953 - 1965 And As The Mayor Of The City Of Chelsea In 1956 - 57 And 1959 - 1960.
Sandy McDougall Owned And Operated The Local Pharmacy And
General Store On This Corner In Carrum.  His Dedication And Contribution To The Local Community Earned Him The Respect Of All.