Edmund Charles HobsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The monument over the gravesite commemorates the physician and naturalist, Edmund Charles Hobson who died in 1848.

In October 1844 he was gazetted to the first Victorian Medical Board. He was one of the promoters of the Melbourne Hospital and was appointed a physician to it in 1847 after regulations had been made to accept his Continental qualifications. He did not live, however, to see the first patients admitted in March 1848.

In 1846 Hobson's declining health had made it necessary for him to restrict his practice. He retired to a home on the Yarra River, three miles south-east of Melbourne, but frequently visited town to see his patients. In February 1848 he ruptured a blood vessel in the lungs, lingered for five days, and died at his home, Bona Vista, South Yarra, on 4 March 1848. He was buried in the Protestant section of the Old Cemetery, where a handsome memorial was erected by public subscription. He was survived by his widow, three sons and one daughter.

The Old Cemetery was on the, now, Queen Victoria market site. When the Old Cemetery was closed, 220 graves and memorials were relocated in 1923 and 1924 to the Pioneer section of the Fawkner cemetery, including Edmund Charles Hobson.

Address:1187 Sydney Road, Fawkner Memorial Park, Fawkner, 3060

Sub-Theme:Medicine

This monument

In memory of Edmund Charles Hobson M. D.

Born at Parramatta August the 10th 1814.

Died at Melbourne March the 10th 1848.

Has been erected by public subscription in honor of a distinguished fellow colonist, who was preemminent in his profession, and whose skill and attention were never solicited by the poor or distressed in vain ;

He united with rare medical and other attainments dispositions and virtues which endeared him as a man and a Christian to his numerous friends ;

He died universally regretted in the 34th year of his age