Dr Alfred NoyesPrint Page Print this page

Dr. Alfred Noyes : 17-May-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The light erected by the public of Deniliquin and district commemorates of Dr Alfred William Finch Noyes who died in 1902 at the age of 68.

Dr Noyes was the hospital surgeon in Deniliquin for about 45 years and practised up to the time of his death. He also held many important positions in the community and served as Alderman and Mayor.

Deep regret has been caused at Deniliquin (the local correspondent of the "Age" states) by the death of Dr. Alfred W. F. Noyes on Tuesday, after a short illness, aged 68. Deceased received the diploma of M.R.C.S. in London, and practised there for a short time, after which he joined the army service, in order to gain experience, and subsequently emigrated to Australia. About 40 years ago he accepted the position of hospital surgeon at Deniliquin, where he had continued to practise his profession ever since. He was a prominenent freemason, was for several years alderman, and on three occasions occupied the mayoral chair. At the time of his death Dr. Noyes was gaol surgeon, coroner, and a member of tbe licensing bench and old age pensions board.
Wagga Wagga Express (NSW), 2 October 1902.

The memorial lamp to be erected at the intersection of Cressy and Napier Streets, to perpetuate the memory of the late Dr. Noyes, who was a very old resident of Deniliquin, will be unveiled by His Worship, the Mayor (Mr H. Wilkinson) and the Mayoress on Wednesday afternoon next, at half-past two o'clock. Addresses appropriate to the occasion, will be given by the Mayor, and Messrs John Kelly, F. W. Garstang, Jas. Watson, D. Tennant, the Clergy, and other leading residents. The various Lodges, Hospital Committee, School of Arts Committee, Jockey Club, Public School and Convent School children have all been invited to attend the ceremony, and the general public are also cordially invited by public advertisement to attend. It is expected there will be a great gathering at the unveiling. The pedestal and lamp will be here to-day (Friday) from Bendigo.
The Independent (Deniliquin, NSW), 23 June 1905.

Address:Cressy & End Streets, Roundabout, Deniliquin, 2710