Victor ChangPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Memorial and garden to pioneering heart surgeon who was tragically killed in a bungled kidnap attempt in 1991.

Victor Chang was not only an accomplished surgeon, he was also a respected humanitarian and skilled campaigner responsible for the development of Australia`s National Heart Transplant Program. The Program has performed more than 1200 successful heart, heart-lung, and single lung transplants at St Vincent`s hospital since 1984. He died tragically in Sydney on July 4th,1991.

Address:Victoria & Burton Street, Green Park, Darlinghurst, 2010

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th August, 1997

IN MEMORY OF VICTOR CHANG
HEART SURGEON VISIONARY
1936     1991

(Plaque)
THE VICTOR CHANG MEMORIAL
Was Officially Unveiled By The Premier Of NSW,
THE HON. BOB CARR MP ON 30 AUGUST 1997
This area of Green Park has been dedicated in the memory of the internationally acclaimed heart surgeon Dr Victor Chang. Dr Chang was instrumental in developing the heart transplant unit at St Vincent's Hospital Darlinghurst. His empathy for his patients and passion to encourage further research into heart disease inspired respect and affection from patients and colleagues.

In 1991, Dr Chang was tragically murdered. A legacy of his untimely death was the creation of the Victor Chang Research Institute. The Institute continues to pursue further research into heart disease.

Since 1984, the St Vincents heart transplant unit has become renowned as one of the world's most successful heart transplant units. As a result, hope has been given to numerous people who would have otherwise died from heart disease.
Councillor Vic Smith           John Bourke
Mayor                                  General Manager