Jeannie Ross FraserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Jeannie Ross Fraser Memorial Medical Wing commemorates Jeannie Ross Fraser (1923 -2016) who was a nurse, philanthropist, Christian, historian, author and Royalist.

Location

Address:West Avenue & Ferguson Street, Land of the Beardies History House Museum & Research Centre, Glen Innes, 2370

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Jeannie Ross Fraser
Memorial Medical Wing

Jeannie Ross Fraser
1923 - 2016

A quiet, dignified and private person with a deep social conscience - committed Christian, nurse, philanthropist, traveller, royalist, historian and author, inveterate letter writer....

Jeannie was destined to be a nurse following in her mother, Margaret Pearl Fraser`s footsteps - the first nurse to graduate from the Glen Innes Hospital.

Jeannie was born in 1923 at `Lillydale` Glen Innes, to Margaret and David Fraser.  She spent her early years living in a tent in the Coolatai area.  Her father was from Inverness, Scotland and Jeannie was always very proud of her Scottish heritage.

She was educated in Armidale and went to Sydney to commence her nursing career at Royal Price Alfred Hospital in 1944, graduating in 1948.

Jeannie then completed her midwifery training at the Queen Victoria Hospital in Launceston, Tasmania and nursed at the Port Macquarie Hospital and later the Western Suburbs Hospital, Sydney before venturing to London to nurse at Westminister Hospital.

On her return to Australia Jeannie joined the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children (RAHS) Sydney to complete her training in Operating Theatre Management and Research Methods at the NSW College of Nursing.

She was a much-loved paediatric operating theatre Sister at RAHS for 32 years.

Jeannie was a Fellow and Life Member of the College of Nursing, Life Member of the the Operating Theatre Association and member of the Royal Prince Alfred Graduate Nurses Association.

In her retirement in Glen Innes she made a huge contribution to this museum and Historical Society (Patron and Life Member) as well as being involved in the Church of England, Red Cross (Patron and Life Member), National Trust (Life Member), the Bowling Club and Friends of Highwoods.