Howard FloreyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The reserve was renamed to commemorate Howard Florey, the South Australian scientist who discovered penicillin.

Howard Walter Florey, Baron Florey OM FRS (24 September 1898 – 21 February 1968) was an Australian pharmacologist and pathologist who shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1945 with Sir Ernst Boris Chain and Sir Alexander Fleming for his role in the making of penicillin. Fleming first observed the antibiotic properties of the mould that makes penicillin, but it was Chain and Florey who developed it into a useful treatment.

Florey's discoveries are estimated to have saved over 6 million lives, in Australia. Florey is regarded by the Australian scientific and medical community as one of its greatest scientists.

Address:Fullarton & Campbell Roads, Howard Florey Reserve, Parkside, 5063

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 4th December, 1999

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the renaming of this reserve to the Howard Florey Reserve on the 4th December 1999

This plaque was unveiled by His Worship the Mayor Michael Keenan, Esq and Dr John Best, AM the Chair of the Florey Centenary Committee

This reserve was named in honour of Howard Florey recognising his achievements in the medical field and the discovery of Penicillin

Source: MA ,ADB