Dr Irene BrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The pair of stained glass windows, were erected by patients and friends of Dr. Irene Bray, resident doctor at Cassilis from 1924 until her death on the 10th May 1958.

Dr Irene Bray will shortly reside in Cassilis, the matter of subsidy having been fixed up by the Government. Her advent will be very welcome, as it will mean a considerable saving when medical aid is necessary, the expense of medical attention being a serious matter at present. Mr. Sands, G.S. of the G.U.O.O.F., who knows Dr. Bray personally, spoke very highly of her qualifications, personality and skill during his recent visit to Cassilis, stating that the town was fortunate in being able to secure her services.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
Thursday 19 June 1924.

Address:Cassilis Road, St Columba Anglican Church, (near Cassilis Bowling Club), Cassilis, 2329

Monument Type:Windows
Sub-Theme:Medicine

Plaque:

These Windows Were Given By Appreciative Patients And Friends Of Dr. Irene Bray, B.A., M.B., Ch.M., Who Was Our Physician, Friend And Counsellor Residing In Cassilis From 1924 To Her Death On May 10th 1958. Admired, Beloved, Missed By So Many.

I Have Fought
A Good Fight