Dr James KearneyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The wishing well commemorates Dr James Kearney who practised medicine in Parramatta for nearly 50 years.

DR. J. KEARNEY. The death occurred on Tuesday of Dr. James Kearney, of Parramatta, at the age of 66. Born at Ballymoon, County Carlow, Ireland, Dr. Kearney graduated at Trinity College, and Royal College of Surgeons, Dublin, and came to Australia about 45 years ago. He went to Parramatta, where he quickly established a wide practice. He also practised in Macquarie-street for between 10 and 15 years. He was associated with many charitable organisations. He was on the board of management of the Parramatta District Hospital for many years, and was president for several terms.

At the time of his death he was senior medical officer and patron of the board of the hospital. He was deeply interested in the work and welfare of the Convent of Mercy, Parramatta, Westmead Boys' Home, and St. Gabriel's School for Deaf and Dumb Boys, Castle Hill. As a young man he was a noted athlete. One of his brothers was the late Dr. Gerald Kearney, of Western Australia, and another is Rev. Father John Kearney, at present in Ireland. He is survived by Mrs Kearney. The funeral will take place from St. Patrick's Church. Parramatta, at 10 a.m. today.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW ), 18 October 1934.

Address:George & Marsden Streets, Brislington Medical and Nursing Museum, Parramatta, 2150

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th February, 1935
Front Inscription

Presented by E. A. Box Esq. to the Parramatta District Hospital and erected to the memory of Dr James Kearney

An unselfish worker for this Hospital who practised his profession in this town for nearly 50 years and whose qualities of heart and mind endeared him to the people

Be a well wisher by giving a coin to the Parramatta District Hospital