Dr Ernest BeamanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park rotunda commemorates Doctor Ernest Harris Beaman for his services to the District from 1922 to 1943.  He was the first superintendent of the Yeppoon Hospital and practised medicine in Yeppoon for 21 years.

The funeral of the late Dr Beaman, which took place last Friday morning, was one of the largest seen in Yeppoon. Many travelled long distances to be present, showing the great esteem in which he was held. Dr Beaman was a friend to all and his death is a big loss to the town and district. Born in London in 1870, he was educated in Ireland, and took his medical degree at the Dublin University. He came to Australia in 1908 and practised in Victoria and later in New South Wales. In 1912 he came to Bundaberg, and was a surgeon in the Royal Australian Navy during the first Great War. He was appointed medical officer to the Yeppoon Hospital in 1922, an appointment which he held until his death. Besides his widow he leaves two sons. Guy and Eric, and one daughter, Mrs C. Macdonald.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 21 April 1943.

DR BEAMAN MEMORIAL
At a recent meeting of the committee of the Dr Beaman Memorial Fund advice was received from the Rev. J. W. Stewart Lang, Interim Moderator of the Presbyterian Church, that the church authorities were prepared to grant a defined portion of the unenclosed church land at Yeppoon as a site for the erection of the proposed memorial.   After lengthy discussion the secretary was instructed to write to the Livingstone Shire Council stating that, though the church authorities decision met   the immediate wishes of the committee, in that a suitable site for the memorial had been provided, the committee desired, after the erection of the memorial, to have a park formed by the addition of the surrounding ground, including part of Normanby Street, to the church ground, the whole land then to be taken over by the council. Such a scheme if carried out, it was claimed, would be greatly appreciated by citizens and would also be an attraction to visitors, and it was desired that the council negotiate with the church authorities for the remaining portion of the ground. The secretary reported that the amount collected to date was £517, and that further subscriptions were sought.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.), 1 September 1943.

Address:Normanby Street, Beaman Park, Yeppoon, 4703

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Erected by public subscription

To honour the memory of the late Doctor E. H. Beaman who served this District with such skill and generosity during the years 1922 to 1943

"A beloved friend to all"