Wilfrid NicksonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The columbarium of the cathedral commemorates Wilfrid Nickson who was the churchwarden from 1913 to 1948 and a member of the Diocesan Board. Wilfrid Nickson was a doctor who practiced in Newcastle for over 60 years. An appeal for a memorial at the Cathedral was raised in 1949.

An appeal has been launched to raise funds for a memorial in Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, to the late Dr. Wilfrid Nickson. Dr. Nickson was closely associated with the Cathedral for a long period. The memorial will be in the form of an interior porch at the south east entrance to the Cathedral. It has been designed by Professor Wilkinson of Sydney. and will embody Dr. Nickson's crest and coat of arms. It is also hoped to place a stained glass window over the porch. The cost is estimated about £1000. Mr. B. B. Rodd is secretary of the appeal, and Mr. Colin Mills, of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney, Ltd., treasurer. Donations of £1 and over will be acknowledged in the "Newcastle Morning Herald."
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW) 1 July 1949.

Address:52 Church Street, Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, 2300

Sub-Theme:Medicine
Designer:

Front Inscription

This columbarium was built in the memory of Wilfrid Nickson B. A., M. D., B. Gh. (T. G. D.), F. R. A. C. S.

Churchwarden of this Cathedral from 1913 to 1948.

A. M. D. G.