Mary ReevePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The sundial commemorates Mary Reeve and the pioneer mothers of the Warren District.

Back in the district’s very early days, up to around 1920s, babies were born at home as there was not a hospital until around 1916.  Mrs Mary Anne Reeve of Balbarrup was a highly skilled nurse and mid wife and from before 1900 she would ride horseback, up to 40 miles distance to assist wherever she was needed. She was known as "The Doctor", and would have attended the births of most of the pioneer children. Never ignoring a call for nursing help of any kind she would saddle up and head out, no matter the weather or the time of day, and was known to have saved many lives.

Another lady who offered nursing skills in the early days of 1900s was Mrs Rachel Shaw. During the First World War era while her husband was away serving King and Country, Mrs Shaw would travel by horse and cart, rattling along the rough gravel roads to assist wherever she could. Also, it is recorded that over the war years she fostered up to twenty children for various lengths of time, helping mothers whose husbands were away. Another Angel of Mercy. When Mrs Shaw passed away she nominated in her will that money be allocated to erect a sundial in memory of Mrs Reeve, who had died aged 91 in 1922.

Address:Giblett Street, Coronation Park, Manjimup, 6258

Sub-Theme:Medicine